LAVENDER Essential oil
(Lavandula dentata)
$10.99

Origin: France
Plant Part: Flower Head
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Note: Top

flowerCommon Uses: The most well known and safest of all essential oils, used for many ailments - to relieve insomnia, headaches, contains antibacterial/anti-fungal properties - fight infection - athlete's foot, ringworm & cold sores. It's antiseptic & cell regenerating properties help heal (minor) burns, rashes, scrapes, insect bites, blemishes, eczema & psoriasis, prevents scarring. Calms/soothes skin, balances oil production, heals blemishes, stimulates circulation to skin surface & has skin-regenerative properties. Very mild, safe for children, dilute first. Lavender French is credited with being an analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and as a diuretic. Herbalist regards Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. Lavender French is a popular choice amongst both aromatherapists and massage therapists for it's combination of therapeutic quality and pleasant floral scent.
flowerBlends well with: bay, bergamot, chamomile, citronella, clarysage, geranium, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, tangerine, thyme, rosemary, rosewood, ylang ylang.
flowerAromatic Scent: Produced in Provence France, this oil has a sweet floral note preferred by many.
flower Aromatherapy Properties: For emotional difficulties – depression, fear, insomnia, irritability, mood swings, nervousness, stress. Strengthens nervous system. Clears thinking, minimizes anger, reduces worry. Balances extreme emotions, creates emotional equilibrium.
flowerHistory: Lavender is adapted to living in a dry climate and is native to the western half of the Mediterranean, reaching altitudes of up to 1800 meters. It is believed that the Romans and the Benedictine monks subsequently introduced it to rest of Europe.
flowerUsage Warnings: None known Lavender is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

Disclaimer


Order Information

Item Number: 500-1000504

Price: $10.99

Quantity:




Size

10 ml 0.35 FL. oz

All Prices in US Dollars
     

"Pure skin care from nature - completely chemical-free products.