|
Palmarosa Essential Oil
1/2 oz. bottle Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii Plant Part: Grass Extraction Method: Steam Origin: India Description: This wild growing plant has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaves from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant. Color: Pale Yellow Common Uses: Palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book “Stress: The Aromatic Solution” recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair. Consistency: Thin to Medium Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong Blends well with: cananga, geranium, rosewood, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood and floral oils. Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa essential oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose. History: Palmarosa was known as Indian Geranium Oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils. Cautions: None known.
|